--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer storey, built c.1890, with gablet to front elevation. Pitched slate roof having moulded brick eaves course, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with cut limestone plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, replacement uPVC windows, and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with painted brick block-and-start surround, cut limestone step, timber panelled door with divided overlight, and cut limestone step.

Appraisal

The simple design and proportions of this house are enlivened by the restrained but effective use of brick surrounds. The gablet and large chimneystacks are typical of the period, inspired by the Arts and Crafts movement. Part of a short terrace of similar houses, this building forms an interesting feature in the streetscape.