Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar post box, erected c.1885, with moulded neck and domed cap with dentillated cornice. No royal insignia evident, maker's name to base.

Appraisal

This post box is an attractive item of early mass-produced cast-iron, simple in design but with some decorative detailing. It occupies a prominent corner site and contributes to the historic patina of the streetscape. Unusually, it has no royal cipher or other insignia, due to its early date or to a recasting of the door. The first cylindrical pillar boxes were introduced in 1879, and this model, made by Andrew Handyside of Derby, with the aperture between the moulded bands was produced from 1883. Until 1887 the model used was known as an 'Anonymous' Pillar Box as the Royal Cipher was not included until that date.