--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built 1902. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystacks, clay ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and cut limestone eaves course. Rock-faced snecked limestone walls with tooled quoins and rusticated plinth. Square-headed openings with cut-stone lintels and block-and-start jambs, and replacement uPVC windows with stone sills, and having replacement timber panelled door with overlight. House fronts onto Cross Street.

Appraisal

This house terminates a terrace of six houses along Cross Street and McDonald’s Lane. The well executed limestone façade is representative of fine craftsmanship and the coherent design of the terrace and retention of all slate roofs makes it a fine contributor to the architectural heritage of the town.