--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1902. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystack, clay ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods and cut limestone eaves course. Rock-faced snecked limestone walls and rusticated plinth. Square-headed openings with cut-stone sills, lintels and block-and-start jambs, replacement uPVC windows having stone sills, and replacement timber door. House fronting directly onto Cross Street.

Appraisal

This house was built as part of a terrace of six houses along Cross Street and McDonald’s Lane. The well executed limestone façade is representative of fine craftsmanship and this building, along with the rest of the terrace makes a fine contribution to the architectural heritage of the town.