--/--/--

Description

Corner sited-end-of-terrace two-storey house, dated 1902, having chamfered corner, single-bay to first floor of front and two-bay ground floor to front elevation. Formerly blank façade to side elevation, having recent window to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystack, clay ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and cut limestone eaves course. Curvilinear parapet to corner having moulded cornice and terracotta ball finial, with carved stone plaque beneath bearing raised lettering 'A.D. 1902'. Rock-faced snecked limestone walls having cut-stone quoins and rusticated plinth. Square-headed openings with cut-stone sills, lintels and block-and-start jambs, replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills, and replacement uPVC door with overlight. House fronts onto Cross Street and McDonald’s Lane.

Appraisal

This building was built as part of a terrace of six houses along Cross Street and McDonald’s Lane. It incorporates the most decorative feature of the terrace, a chamfered corner with a curvilinear gable and a date-stone. The hipped roof forms an interesting addition within a streetscape of pitched roofs. The well executed and finely carved limestone façades are representative of fine craftsmanship. The coherent design of the terrace and the retention of slate roofs also makes this house a fine contributor to the architectural heritage of this part of the town.