--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1890. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystack, slate ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative red brick corbelling to red brick and cut limestone eaves course. Snecked limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins, red brick relieving arch above ground floor window. Square-headed window openings with block-and-start red brick surrounds, replacement timber door with overlight, and replacement uPVC windows with stone sills.

Appraisal

This house forms an interesting pair with the larger house on the corner of Market Square. The tooled limestone walls and contrasting red brick dressings enliven an otherwise simple elevation. The decorative red brick corbelling below the eaves is an interesting feature.