Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached ten-bay single-storey goods shed, c.1850, with three-bay end elevations. Now derelict and roofless. Coursed rubble limestone walls having tooled capping to long sides. Segmental-headed window openings to long sides having tooled limestone surrounds and sills, and metal multi-paned windows. Round carriage arch entrances to gable ends having tooled stone surrounds, one having metal door. Square-headed door openings to east gable, having metal doors. Remains of windows to middle of gable ends at loft level.

Appraisal

This goods shed with its simple and functional design is a noteworthy part of Athenry Railway Station. The finely executed stonework, carriage arch and tooled limestone window surrounds, show that though modest, this building was skilfully designed.