Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey waiting room, built 1851, with full-width canopy to platform (north) elevation, supported on cast-iron columns. Shallow pitched roof, covering not visible, supported by decorative cast-iron brackets supported cast-iron roof beams, and having carved timber bargeboards. Red brick walls with blind red brick window recesses having moulded brick surrounds. Segmental-headed openings with half-glazed timber panelled doors, and replacement timber window. Timber newspaper kiosk to one bay, erected c.1920.

Appraisal

This waiting area is a fine example of mid-nineteenth-century railway architecture and forms part of a large group of notable railway structures in Athenry. Though modestly sized, the attractive red brick, canopy and timber and metal detailing, are evident of the careful design and execution of this pleasant building.