--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with raised render quoins. Square-headed windows to upper floors having render surrounds, first floor having fluted pilasters with plinths and scroll brackets supporting moulded pediments, and top floor having similar pilasters supporting moulded cornices, all windows having replacement timber windows. Round-headed doorway to south end has render block-and-start surround with stepped plinths, fluted projecting keystone, recent timber panelled door, decorative petal fanlight, and stone step. Recently altered timber shopfront with pilasters and having doorway at north end with overlight and stone step.

Appraisal

This building terminates a row of similar, well detailed and substantial houses. It is enhanced by the decorative render surrounds to the windows, by its fine doorway and the timber shopfront, the latter somewhat altered recently.