Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway to archbishop's house, erected c.1860, comprising screen of ornamental cast-iron piers. Double-leaf vehicular gates, and small gate for pedestrians, flanked by railings set on low walls. Gates hung from square-plan cast-iron piers with chamfered corners and balls on top. Three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1860, outside gateway. Hipped low-pitched slate roof with central stack and wide eaves. Cement-rendered walls with raised quoins, and plinth. Paired segmental-headed window and door openings, with simple render strip architrave, recent timber battened door and replacement timber windows.

Appraisal

This gateway is modest for its purpose of serving the palace of the Archbishop of Tuam. It is a good example of the craft of the iron caster.