--/--/--

Description

End of terrace attached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1810. Pitched slate roof with lined and ruled rendered tall deep chimneystacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Cement rendered walls with raised cement quoins. Square-headed windows with replacement uPVC glazing, and limestone sills. Cement render doorcase of early twentieth century having panelled pilasters with plinths and scroll brackets supporting moulded cornice having decorative feature above. Rendered boundary plinth wall to front with ornate cast-iron railings and gate piers of c.1900.

Appraisal

A house which, together with the adjacent Mall House (see 30331027), makes a suitable backdrop to Saint Mary's Cathedral (see 30331025). Its symmetrical façade is enhanced by a Classically-detailed doorcase and decorative iron work.