--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, remodelled c.1890, having timber shopfront of c.1900 to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and block cornice with moulded brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered façade with raised quoins. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, first floor having torus mouldings, and first floor having moulded render surrounds with dentils and moulded cornices. Shopfront has foliate scroll brackets to each end of continuous fascia, plate-glass display windows and recess double entrance having timber gate. Replacement timber door to house with plain overlight.

Appraisal

This is a good example of the Italianate façade treatment popular in the late nineteenth century. The render detailing is of good quality and enhances the streetscape.