--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced building, built c.1830 and remodelled c.1890, comprising two three-bay three-storey former houses on Shop Street, northern being slightly lower, and having three and four-bay three-storey elevation to High Street. Recent shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with parallel raised quoins. Square-headed windows having render surrounds to Shop Street and to first floor on High Street, with pulvinated friezes and moulded cornices to first floor and moulded surrounds to top floor. Mainly timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to High Street, one being double, and Shop Street having two-over-two pane to top floor and one-over-one pane to first floor. Some replacement uPVC to top floor on High Street. High Street façade has pedimented doorcase with simple pilasters and moulded plinths.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a commercial building dating from the late nineteenth century. It is prominently sited on The Square and is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows.