--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey limestone-fronted bank, built c.1885. Pitched slate roof with rusticated stone gables, and ashlar chimneystacks with cornices, and rectangular rainwater hoppers and cast-iron downpipes. Rusticated stone façade with Ionic cornice with dentils and a blocking course, and having plat-band over ground floor with 'Ulster Bank' in raised limestone lettering. Square-headed window openings with chamfered cut-stone surrounds with tooled limestone sills supported by moulded brackets, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed cut-stone doorcase with angle-bead mouldings and inner limestone frame, rectangular overlight, and heavy timber door with six raised and fielded panels. Cast-iron railing set on low stone plinth wall. Flanking ground floor of building are tall limestone walls decorated with tall narrow panels supporting scroll backets and rectangular blocks with Red Hand of Ulster in circular frames.

Appraisal

This handsome bank building probably dates from the 1880s and is designed in a robust style. It is a good example with good-quality stonework and makes an important contribution to the architectural heritage of Tuam.