--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, having flat-roofed porch to front. Slate roof, pitched to south and hipped to north, with rendered replacement chimneystacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Pebbledash rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth, and render quoins. Porch has cement cornice that extends across rest of façade as string course. Second string course between upper floors. Square-headed windows with render surrounds, limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed doorway to south side of porch with replacement uPVC door. Pseudo-three-centred integral carriage arch to south end of façade with double-leaf timber battened doors. Garden to front enclosed by cast-iron railings of c.1850 on rendered plinth walls with limestone copings, and multi-sided limestone piers of c.1800.

Appraisal

This house may have been associated with the milling complex adjacent to it. It is unusually large for Tuam and displays good render detailing which, together with the window surrounds and string courses, denotes a house of some significance. It is enhanced by its fine boundary railings and piers.