Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached watermill, built c.1825, comprising three-bay four-storey block of c.1850 and slightly recessed three-bay three-storey slightly later block. Taller block has pitched corrugated-iron roof and lime-rendered walls with string course between first and second floors. Square-headed window openings with four-pane timber windows. Shorter block has lean-to corrugated-iron roof and roughcast rendered walls. Further thickness of wall to ground floor of elevation of three-storey block may have belonged to an earlier building. Cast-iron mill wheel to north gable of taller block, with wooden paddles and standing in mill race.

Appraisal

This is a very unusual survival of a mill in an urban situation. It is of at least two periods and appears to be relatively intact.