Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Watermill, built c.1875, straddling River Nanny and comprising five-bay single-storey structure, eastern two bays roofless, carried on three segmental arches. Pitched slate roof with pair of rendered chimneystacks on downstream elevation. Coursed rubble limestone walls. Arches have voussoirs of ashlar limestone. Square-headed window openings having roughly dressed limestone voussoirs, limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. North end of building connected by wall that may have been part of demolished structure to concrete pedestrian bridge with cast-iron railings. Behind mill building is weir of mass concrete with timber sluice gates.

Appraisal

This mill building is unusual in being built over a river and supported by arches that could have served also as mill races. The building and associated features form an important record of Tuam's industrial past.