Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch bridge over river, built 1735. Repointed rubble limestone walls between dragged cut-limestone octagonal piers with balustraded parapets on cut-limestone chamfered plinths having cut-limestone "saddleback" coping. Series of four round arches with drag edged tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs centred on drag edged dragged cut-limestone keystones. Sited spanning River Nanny with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an important component of the civil engineering heritage of County Galway with the architectural value of the composition, one allegedly erected by Timothy Dunne (----) in tandem with a contemporary bridge (1735) in Bishop Street (see 30331054), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" deep blue limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the River Nanny: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the "improvement" of the bridge by Charles Blake (d. 1878) of Bridge House using iron work produced by James Stephens (d. 1873) of Galway originally intended for Menlough Castle (see 30408220).