Weighbridge/weighhouse

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron metal weighbridge, dated 1925. Four wheel channels to corners, with decorative motifs between measures. Lettering 'W&T Avery Ltd Birmingham 1925 No. 537' in raised lettering at centre. Octagonal-plan single-storey weigh-house adjacent, having rendered walls, conical roof, square-headed doorway and having inscribed limestone plaques to faces commemorating local history and modern events.

Appraisal

Weighbridges were once a common feature in Irish market town as they provided impartial measurements to bulk bought goods as they were owned and operated by the local authorities. Now mostly removed, it is unusual to find one in situ. The weighbridge and adjacent monument, the housing for the weighbridge mechanism, enhance the character of The Square and mark it as the heart of the old market town.