Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house with attic, built c. 1860, now in use as restaurant. Second pile single-storey extension to rere and lean-to extension to west are later additions. Pitched thatched roof with decorative lozengework scolloping to ridge, and recent rendered chimneystack. Exposed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with rubble limestone lintels, replacement stone sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening having rubble stone lintel and replacement timber battened door. Rubble limestone boundary wall to garden to front.

Appraisal

This stone-built house, located at the edge of Letterfrack, is the only vernacular thatched house in Letterfrack village. The natural stone fabric of the building blends it into the countryside and the thatched roof, as does the decoratively scolloped ridging, materials which complement each other and add to the aesthetic character of the building.