Hillcrest, High Street, Roundstone, County Galway
Front (east) elevation
TownlandROUNDSTONE

Description
Semi-detached T-plan three-bay two-storey house built c.1820, with projecting gable-fronted porch with flanking lean-to conservatory additions to front and recent additions to rear elevation. Pitched slate roof with single pitch slate and artificial slate roofs to lean-to additions. Rendered chimneystacks with Victorian pots to gable ends, cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with rendered plat bands to first floor. Rendered plinth walls to conservatories with glazed timber windows above, north half of conservatory having chamfered timber pilasters between windows and carved timber frieze over. Brick and irregular stone rubblework to porch. Square-headed window openings throughout, conservatory having timber casement and fixed windows with overlights having decorative timber frames and brackets. Render sills to first floor windows having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with faux louver shutters. Porch door has painted brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement timber door and glazed surround. Situated on terrace above main street with retaining walls to south and east, stepped access to front from street.

Appraisal

This building makes an interesting contribution to the streetscape of Roundstone, reflecting the diverse styles of construction adopted in various periods along this part of the main street.