Bay View Cottage, Roundstone, County Galway
Front (east) elevation
TownlandROUNDSTONE

Description
Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house with dormer floor, built c.1910, having only one window opening to first floor of front elevation and gabled windbreak. Flat-roof extension to rear. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with timber eaves. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door.

Appraisal

This house is an example of rural public housing and is likely to have been built by the Congested Districts Board. Modest in appearance with the use of durable materials these buildings attest to the improvements in living standards for the labouring classes at the turn of the century.