--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey former chapel, dated 1776. Pitched slate roof with moss and grass growth. Stone rubble walls having dressed stone eaves course and dressed limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed blind window opening to north-east elevation having limestone sill, block-and-start surround and lintel. Infilled pointed-arch door opening to south-east elevation having tooled limestone surround and voussoirs. Date-plaque over doorway.

Appraisal

Located in the south end of a graveyard near the seashore, this well preserved, sealed, mortuary chapel dates to 1776. It is simply constructed and is embellished by the tooled door and window. The plaque indicates that Stephen Martin was responsible for its construction.