Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, now used as public house, bistro and guest house. Incorporates slightly lower two-storey properties to east and west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, parapet with moulded cornice having foliate frieze below, with dormer additions and hidden rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with moulded cornice between floors, moulded brackets and cornices to first floor window openings. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered surrounds and replacement uPVC windows to first floor, and four-paned fixed timber casement shopfront windows with stone sills to ground floor. Square-headed openings to entrances, having moulded render surrounds with replacement timber glazed doors and overlights.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished by the retention of and render adornments and its moulded cornices. An attractive feature of the streetscape, this building stills provides for visitors to the town.