Locomotive shed

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height former engine house, built 1895, now in use as museum. Pitched artificial slate roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods and with oversailing brick eaves courses to gables. Exposed red brick walls with square-headed recesses to main elevations, and red brick buttress to east end with chamfered limestone capping stones. Round-headed window openings having limestone sills, rubbed red brick arches with fixed timber windows to exterior of cast-iron inner windows to main elevations. Round-headed openings to east gable, having rubbed red brick arches and replacement aluminium windows. Round-headed opening to entrance, with red brick voussoirs, replacement aluminium door and overlight. Single-bay two-stage water tower to east, having steel water tank to roof and eaves course of bricks, rock-faced limestone walls with red brick quoins, oeil-de-beouf openings to north and south faces with red brick surrounds and recent glazing. Rubble limestone platform to east, roofless building to east, possibly formerly coal store, having rubble limestone walls, brick quoins and surrounds to openings and remains of cast-iron door rail to entrance.

Appraisal

This former engine house was a key building in Clifden's railway complex. Its social role continues through its use as a museum and, together with the water tower and other structures, forms a notable group of historic structures with good detailing.