Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached former railway station and goods shed, built 1895. Former station building comprises L-plan two-storey block having three-bay front and platform elevations, and five-bay single-storey ticket office and waiting room block to east. Recent slightly lower two-storey extension to west, and with extension of east block northwards over original station platform. Two-bay single-storey former goods shed to east recently raised to two storeys, and having lower recent flat-roofed extension to south side. Pitched pantiled roofs, with tile ridge cresting, cut limestone copings, lead-clad flat roof to former north extension, polychrome brick chimneystacks, and metal and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Timber truss to south-facing gable. Red-brick walls, with black brick bands also including sill and impost levels, and red brick plinth. Painted timber station signs appended to eastern extension. Round roof vent to east gable with rubbed brick surround and timber louvre. Brick plinth wall to northern extension, with glazed timber sides above, and glazed timber cladding to first floor of western extension. Camber-headed window openings, paired and tripled to north gable, with limestone sills, moulded brick jambs and rubbed brick arches with rubbed brick label-mouldings and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed openings to entrances in front and east elevations, with polychrome moulded brick surrounds, rubbed brick arches, and replacement timber doors with overlights. Former goods shed has recent timber-clad first floor and artificial slate roof, exposed rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins, camber-headed entrance openings to north elevation having red brick surrounds and remains of wrought-iron door rails.

Appraisal

This former railway complex, recently sympathetically renovated, is a clear reminder of the town's railway heritage. The retention of all the key structures enhances the site and means that the overall unity of the complex has been maintained. Historic materials and details remain intact. The variety of window and doorway types and the decorative brick banding unifying the elevations, provides textural and decorative interest. The use of the former goods shed as a performance space displays continuity of social and community use of the site.