Moyveela

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, with canted bay to west end of front elevation. Two-bay west end of front elevation projects beyond recessed entrance bay, latter having three-arch loggia to front and having cast-iron railing to flat roof. Box-bay windows to east elevation. Hipped slate roofs throughout, having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls having raised render plinth. Square-headed window opeinings having painted rendered sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed entrance opening having replacement uPVC door. Exposed limestone block boundary walls having rubble stone crenellation, capped limestone gate piers and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This large-scale house has a pleasingly irregular form, which combined with the unusual loggia, makes it a landmark on this busy coastal road.