Limerick Steamship Company

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey building façade, built c.1920, having recent limestone and glass office block built within footprint of rest of building. Coursed red-brick walls having moulded limestone plinth and sill courses and with limestone panelled pilasters to corners having moulded plinths supporting limestone architrave and frieze with moulded string course and cornice. Segmental pediment to centre of roof with moulded limestone coping, carved limestone keystone and with decorative round limestone panel to centre. Segmental-headed window openings having moulded limestone surrounds and decorative keystones, with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door openings to end bays set into ashlar limestone surrounds and flanked by Tuscan columns with moulded limestone archivolts having keystones with interlace motif, and replacement timber panelled doors with plain fanlights and limestone steps.

Appraisal

Only the façade survives of this former steamship office, located at the western corner of the commercial dock. It is notable for the use of brick, rare in the city, and the wealth of carved limestone detail which adds significantly to this increasingly changing part of Galway.