--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-storey house, built c.1860, having two-bay upper floors and three-bay ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rendered eaves course, moulded rendered plinth and channelled render quoins. Square-headed window openings having raised moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills supported on painted stone brackets, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows having timber internal shutters. Elliptical-headed door opening having moulded render surround comprising pilasters, imposts and keystone, with timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

This end of terrace house, overlooking Galway's docks, is one of a small number of its type remaining in the city centre. It has retained its original form, including moulded surrounds to the openings, and timber sliding sash windows.