Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan basin, built c.1880, enclosed on all sides, with quayside to west, wall dividing basin from River Corrib to east, and L-plan pier to south, with channel between wall and pier having canal lock at north end. Entrance to Eglinton Canal to north-west. Dressed limestone block construction throughout, with limestone steps to west and south having wrought-iron hand-rails. Lock comprises replacement paired gates of wrought-iron or steel, having gate niches, block slots and pole holes to sides with cast-iron mooring ring and sluice rack to west side. Recent concrete road bridge narrows mouth of canal.

Appraisal

This canal basin at The Claddagh has well built limestone walls and steps. It is an integral part of Galway's industrial and transport heritage. It was formerly an important part of the infrastructure for the city's waterborne trade.