--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, having basement and attic, and three-storey to rear. Full-height canted end bays to front, and gabled two-storey extensions to rear. Hipped artificial slate roof with recent roof-lights to rear, pitched artificial slate roofs to rear extensions, rendered chimneystacks with render cornices and replacement uPVC and aluminium rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, roughcast rendered to rear and to extensions. Fluted render pilasters, sill band and platband to front elevation. Render sills and cornices to canted-bay windows. Square-headed window openings with render sills and replacement timber windows. Round-headed opening to recessed porch with moulded render surround and further render surround comprising fluted pilasters with ornate foliate moulded capitals and moulded archivolt. Square-headed door opening to interior of porch having replacement timber panelled door with stained-glass side-lights and overlights, approached by concrete footbridge over basement trench with cast-iron railings. Rendered balustrade enclosing wall to front garden, with rendered moulded paneld to piers, and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

Set in a residential area, this early to mid-twentieth-century house with its paired full-length canted-bay windows has preserved many original and interesting features. These include fine render mouldings to the front elevation, the stained-glass side-lights to the front door and an attractive recessed porch with finely-detailed capitals. The footbridge over the basement and the decorative front boundary wall are also of note and attract attention to this distinctive building.