--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, dated 1898, having canted-bay window to front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof having red-brick chimneystack, and render coping to gable with carved limestone finial and supported on render corbel. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Bay window has crenellated rendered parapet and coping. Rendered walls to house, having rendered eaves course, and brick walls to bay window. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout, first floor having raised render block-and-start surrounds and hood-mouldings, with two-over-two pane and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with over-lights to bay window. Four-centered-arch chamfered render surround to doorway, with block-and-start surround, and hood-moulding. Timber panelled door with overlight, and tooled limestone step. Polychrome tiled footpath with decorative kerbing. Red-brick enclosing wall to front having render coping, red-brick gate piers with moulded render coping with fluting, and cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This appealing terraced house of modest scale is one of sixteen built to a uniform design. It has retained its original character and displays interesting features such as the timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door. With its neighbours, this house forms an interesting and quite intact streetscape which is a significant part of the architectural heritage of the Galway suburbs.