Claddagh National Piscatory School

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former National Piscatorial School, dated 1846, having projecting pedimented entrance bay. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with artificial slate to entrance bay, and having rendered chimneystack with moulded cornice, and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Pediment of tooled limestone, with blind render oculus to tympanum. Tooled limestone eaves course with moulded cornice to front elevation. Rendered walls with cut limestone plinth, and pilasters to corners of front elevations with moulded capitals. Embossed carved limestone plaque between lower floors of projecting bay, with limestone bracket to base. Façade windows are horizontal, triple-light to end bays and double-light to middle bay, round-headed to ground floor and square-headed elsewhere, all with tooled limestone surrounds and sills and chamfered to upper floor windows, and all timber casements, except for centre light of top floor windows which are one-over-one pane timber sliding sash. Single square-headed vertical openings elsewhere with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with tooled limestone sills. Rear elevation has horizontal replacement timber casement windows and vertical six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with wrought-iron window guards to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with tooled chamfered limestone surrounds to side walls of entrance projection, north-west doorway having replacement timber battened door and south-east opening now blocked, with tooled limestone steps. Square-headed door openings to rear having rendered reveals and replacement timber doors, with recent steel fire escape. Rendered enclosing wall to front with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

With its pedimented front projection, this tall, Classical-style former school for the teaching of fishing is a landmark on Claddagh Quay. The impressive façade is enhanced by the slender pilasters, moulded stone entablature and chamfered surrounds to windows and doorways. The round-headed window openings to the ground floor offset the rigidity of the vertical and horizontal lines. The railings to the front add pleasantly to the context of the building.