--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced four-bay two-storey house over half-basement, built c.1840. Façade curves around corner. Slightly lower bowed stairs return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof, having recent skylights to rear. Artificial slate lean-to roof to bow, rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front and rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings having lined-and-ruled reveals to front elevation and tooled limestone sills with replacement timber windows. Elliptical-headed door opening to front, having painted render reveals, timber panelled door and art-nouveau style cast-iron tracery fanlight. Door approached by flight of tooled limestone steps flanked by rendered walls with tooled limestone copings and cast-iron railings. Garden to front enclosed by rubble stone wall with tooled limestone coping and cast-iron railings and gate. Rubble stone wall to rear.

Appraisal

This house is most notable for its attractive corner siting, its façade curving around the junction of two terraces. Other distinctive features, such as the entrance steps and fanlit doorway, bowed return and classically symmetrical façade, are common to all of the houses of the two terraces. This house, through its curved façade and garden is crucial to the overall composition of both residential streets.