Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with attic storey, built 1905. Now in use as medical centre. Later single-storey flat-roof porch to front elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles behind rendered parapet on moulded rendered cornice to front elevation, having rendered chimneystack with red-brick coping. Porch has rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Gutters concealed behind parapets, with cast-iron downpipes visible to front elevation. Painted rendered walls with plinth and channelled quoin band, render sill courses to upper floors of front elevation and render string course below eaves. Lined render to porch walls with unadorned frieze and render string course below parapet and cornice. Camber-headed window openings to front elevation having replacement timber windows and with moulded surrounds to upper floors, lugged to first floor, and with channelled surround to ground floor with stepped voussoirs and keystone detail. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation with replacement uPVC windows, and single two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to second floor. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled door. Recessed square-headed door opening to porch interior with replacement timber glazed door having timber panelling to reveals. Site enclosed to south by rendered wall with gate wrought-iron gate with rendered piers with pyramidal caps. House paired by neighbour to north-west.

Appraisal

Part of a long terrace of fourteen houses of various dates and styles, this well maintained early twentieth-century house was built to the same design as its neighbour to the north-west. It has retained its original character through the retention of decorative render mouldings to the front elevation and porch. With its twin neighbour, this house is integral to the architectural integrity of this terrace which is in itself a significant element of the architectural heritage of this area.