Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with attic, built 1905. Now in use as clinic. Later single-storey flat-roof porch to front elevation. Pitched slate roof with recent roof-light behind rendered parapet on moulded rendered cornice to front elevation, having rendered chimneystack with moulded cornice. Porch has rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Rainwater goods concealed behind parapets, with cast-iron downpipes visible to front elevation. Painted rendered walls with plinth and quoins, render sill courses to upper floors of front elevation. Channelled render to porch walls with plain frieze and render string course below parapet and cornice. Camber-headed window openings to front elevation of house, having replacement uPVC windows. Raised render channelled surround to ground floor window with stepped voussoir detail and keystone. Moulded render surrounds to upper floor, lugged to first floor. Square-headed window openings to rear elevation, with replacement uPVC to second floor. Square-headed door openings to exterior and interior of porch, with replacement timber panelled and timber glazed doors respectively, latter having timber panelling to reveals. Site enclosed by rendered wall with recent wrought-iron gate and rendered piers having caps. House paired by its neghbour to south-east.

Appraisal

Part of a long terrace of fourteen houses of various dates and styles, this well maintained early twentieth-century house was built to the same design as its neighbour to the east. The later porch to the front elevation has been built in a sensitive fashion and compliments the façade. This house has retained its character through the retention of various details including the decorative render mouldings. Its front garden pleasantly sites the house in the streetscape.