Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over half-basement house, built c. 1850, having three storeys to rear. Now in use as doctor's surgery. Three-storey bowed return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks with moulded cornice and coping, oversailing rendered eaves course with copper alloy-clad parapet. Concealed rainwater goods to front elevation and cast-iron rainwater goods to rear. Painted rendered walls with rubble stone visible to rear. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber window with concrete sill to half-basement. Round-headed door opening to front within render doorcase comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by moulded open-bed pediment. Timber panelled door with fanlight. Tooled limestone stepped approach with cast-iron hand rails. Square-headed door opening to half-basement with replacement timber glazed door approached by flight of concrete steps. House set within own grounds, enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings and gate with tooled ashlar limestone gate piers.

Appraisal

This classically proportioned house has retained original features such as a fine pedimented doorcase and timber sash windows. The bowed return is also a feature of note. As part of a long terrace this building makes an important contribution to the streetscape. The garden and boundary railings to the front are important to its setting.