--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over half-basement house, built c.1850, being three-storey to rear. Now in use as office. Three-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, oversailing rendered eaves course with copper alloy-clad parapet to front. Concealed rainwater goods to front elevation and cast-iron rainwater goods to rear. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front elevation and rendered to rear. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and with single six-over-six pane to rear elevation. Replacement timber casement window with concrete sill and protective grille to half-basement. Round-headed door opening to front within render doorcase comprising panelled pilasters with plinths and surmounted by open-bed moulded pediment. Replacement timber panelled door with brass door furniture and having fanlight. Tooled limestone stepped approach with cast-iron hand rails. Square-headed door opening to half-basement level with replacement timber and overlight, approached by flight of concrete steps. House has garden to front enclosed by decorative cast-iron railings and gate with tooled limestone gate piers.

Appraisal

The plain façade of this classically proportioned house is enlivened by a fine pedimented doorcase and stone steps. As part of a long terrace of houses, it makes a substantial contribution to the streetscape. The retention of features such as the tooled sills, timber sash windows and cast-iron railings adds to the architectural value of the house.