Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-storey former worker's house, built c.1860, having one-bay first floor and two-bay ground floor. Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof with low rendered chimneystacks and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Rendered walls with incised limestone plaque to front corner bearing street name. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

This simple house located at the end of a long terrace has retained its original character, through the retention of timber sash windows, stone sills and its asymmetrical fenestration. This building was most likely built as a worker's house, the terrace being built by the owner of one of the local mills.