--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with attic storey, built c.1880, having canted-bay window to front elevation, and one-bay return to rear. Recent rooflights and additions to rear. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and red-brick chimneystacks with replacement uPVC and aluminium rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised render quoins and plinth. Moulded cornice to bay window. Camber-headed openings to front elevation having render sills and moulded render surrounds, and square-headed, some double with concrete sills to rear, all with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed opening to recessed porch having moulded chamfered render surround. Square-headed door opening within porch having replacement timber glazed door with timber glazed side-panels and overlight. Rendered and red-brick enclosing wall to front with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

With a front elevation enlivened by a bay window and moulded surrounds to the openings, this end-of-terrace house combines with its neighbours to create a terrace of significant aesthetic impact. The retention of timber sash windows adds to the heritage value. The simple string course at first floor level links the three houses of the terrace creating a visual unity emphasised by the same design and similar form of the front boundary walls.