--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with attic storey, built c.1880, having canted-bay window to front elevation, and gabled single-bay return to rear. Recent rooflights and extensions to rear elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red-brick chimneystacks with render cornice cappings, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised render quoins, sill band to first floor and ridge moulded cornice to bay window. Camber-headed openings to front elevation having render sills and moulded render surrounds and square-headed openings elsewhere with concrete sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, some double to rear. Round-headed opening to recessed porch having moulded chamfered render surround and square-headed inner door opening with replacement timber glazed door, timber glazed side-panels and overlight. Rendered and red brick enclosing wall to front with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

Centrally located in a terrace of three houses, this house is enlivened by a canted-bay window. The retention of timber sash windows is notable. The simple string course at first floor level links the three houses of the terrace creating a visual unity emphasised by a same design and a similar treatment of the fronts with sloping gardens and similar boundary walls.