--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with attic storey, built c.1880, having canted-bay window to front elevation. Recent rooflights and extensions to rear. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and red-brick chimneystack with cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with raised render quoins, sill band to first floor of front and side elevations, and having moulded cornice to bay window. Segmental-headed openings to front elevation having render sills and moulded render surrounds, and square-headed openings to rear, latter with concrete sills and all having replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening to front to internal porch, having chamfered moulded render surround with replacement uPVC door and overlight. Timber glazed door to interior porch with lead-lined stained-glass side panels and overlights. Rendered and red-brick enclosing wall to front with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house is part of a short terrace, forming an interesting part of the streetscape. The moulded details enhance the building and the sloping garden with boundary wall and railings adds significantly to its siting.