--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1930, having slightly advanced south end bay, canted-bay windows to ends of front elevation, and later porch. Recent extension to rear. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with cast-iron and replacement uPVC and aluminium rainwater goods. Render balustrade to front and rear elevations with render cornices. Rendered walls with raised render quoins, plinth and sill band to first floor. Render parapets to bay windows with moulded string course, and frieze and cornice. Camber-headed openings to front elevation render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having moulded render surrounds to first floor and double windows to end bays of first floor. Replacement uPVC windows to gable-fronted dormers. Square-headed window openings to rear and side elevations with some replacement timber windows. Camber-headed door opening inside porch, with moulded render surround, splayed reveals and timber panelled door with stained-glass panel and with fanlight. Rendered boundary wall to front with wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century house has kept its original form, enhanced by decorative details such as the roof balustrade and the moulded windows surrounds. The retention of timber sliding sash windows adds to the architectural value of the building, as does its siting, with a garden to the front.