--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, with attic. Later a retail outlet, and in use as public house since 1893. Pitched slate roof having rooflight to rear, dressed limestone chimneystack and eaves course with cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Coursed limestone walls to front and randomly coursed rubble to rear. Globe lanterns to front with foliate Art-Nouveau-style iron brackets. Square-headed window openings having tooled stone voussoirs, sills, raised render reveals and replacement timber windows. Render pubfront comprising panelled pilasters with fluted consoles, moulded cornice, gabled cap finials and timber fasciaboard with painted lettering. Square-headed door opening with replacement double-leaf timber doors with glazed surround.

Appraisal

This house, similar in scale to its neighbours, forms part of a streetscape of stone-fronted buildings. Its render pubfront is simple but aesthetically pleasing.