Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, part of five-bay composition with building to south. Formerly used as local authority office, now in use as arts centre. Recent extension to rere. Pitched slate roof with rendered and tooled limestone chimneystacks, limestone eaves course, and cast-iron and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Coursed dressed rubble limestone walls to front and roughcast rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having block-and-start tooled limestone surrounds and sills with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with timber shutters. Recessed segmental-headed door opening having channelled ashlar limestone surround and voussoirs with keystone, with carved timber panelled door set into Doric doorcase with limestone plinths, surmounted by decorative entablature, and having fanlight and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

Built at the same time and by the same developer as its neighbour with which it shares a façade, this well-preserved house forms an important part of the streetscape. The retention of original timber sash windows and a carved timber panelled door sets this building apart from others on the street.