--/--/--

Description

Two-arch limestone road bridge, built c.1880, spanning Corrib River. Rusticated coursed rusticated stone block construction having tooled parapets with chamfered tooled string course between parapets and arches. Segmental arches with rusticated voussoirs, and tooled V-cutwaters having cut-stone cornice and cap. Rectangular-plan tooled piers to ends of bridge, having battered sides with plinths on rock-faced bases, moulded cornices and gabled capstones surmounted by iron globe lanterns on fluted shafts with foliate bases. Curved abutments to river corners of bridge, with detailing similar to that of bridge river pier. Engraved decorative marble commemorative plaque to road side of north-west pier.

Appraisal

Spanning the Corrib, this handsome bridge is a significant landmark in the townscape. With its fine limestone work, contrasting tooled and rock-faced stone and imposing piers, this bridge displays keen attention to detail and is an important link between the north and south sides of the city. The bridge is a significant example of Galway’s urban development during the nineteenth century.