--/--/--

Description

Terrace four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c.1800, with dormer attic and recent two-storey extension to rear elevation and single-storey conservatory extension to west. Possibly formerly two houses. Pitched overhanging thatched roof with raised scolloped ridge, low rendered chimneystacks, and timber eaves. Painted roughcast rendered walls to front elevation with chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings with replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and stone sills. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with brass door furniture, overlight and concrete step.

Appraisal

This thatched house has preserved its vernacular form and detailing. It is one of the very few thatched houses surviving in Galway City and is therefore a particularly important element of a heritage that once boasted one of the largest groupings of thatched buildings in Ireland.