Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-storey retail outlet, dated 1825, having six-bay ground floor and multiple-bay first floor, elevation somewhat reorganised c.1930 and three-bay Art Deco façade added to north-east end, and having recent two-storey extension to rear. Pitched roofs concealed behind parapet walls and flat roofs to recent extensions, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with roughcast rendered walling to rear and to extensions, decorative render fascia to main elevation with recent applied lettering, and having moulded render string course and moulded cornice doubling as sill course to first-floor windows. Art Deco elevation has stepped plan, with render pilasters framing square-headed panels of vertical ribbon glazing with stepped parapet above and having fluted frieze to parapet and to top of pilasters. Windows to this elevation have projecting render mullions, rendered reveals and have timber sliding sash windows in tripartite arrangement of five-over-three pane windows to first floor of middle bay and bipartite three-over-three pane to end bays, and three-over-three pane to ground floor. Main elevation has square-headed window openings with two-over-two horizontal pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and fixed timber display windows to ground. Main elevation has two square-headed door openings with rendered reveals, one with timber panelled double-leaf doors and timber overlight beneath rendered canopy with moulded cornice, and other with recent glazed timber double-leaf door, and camber-arch vehicular entrance having raised tooled limestone block-and-start surround, tooled voussoirs and projecting triple keystone with high relief date '1825' and initials 'HC' and having battened timber double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

With its long façade and Art Deco-style end elevation, this building is a striking landmark in the streetscape. The Art Deco façade is clearly of the same vintage as the neighbouring building to the south-west and has similar detailing and visual effect. The retention of features such as horizontal timber sash windows, enhances the building and the limestone carriage arch enlivens the longer façade and provides a date for the main phase of construction.