--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay three-storey former house over half-basement, built c.1810, now in use as clinic, and having recent three-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, projecting rendered eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with channelled render quoin bands. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds, lugged to ground and first floors, with rendered stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, with replacement uPVC to basement. Recessed round-headed door opening to front having moulded render surround, timber panelled door, timber fanlight, brass fixtures and flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railings. Square-headed replacement timber door to basement accessed by flight of concrete steps. Basement area enclosed by low limestone plinth with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned terraced house is one of the more intact of a terrace of houses on Eyre Square. It has retained its timber sash windows, timber panelled door and its railed area to the front. The moulded surrounds to the openings adds interesting architectural detail to the building.