--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over half-basement former house, built c.1810, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, projecting rendered stone eaves course, and cast-iron and replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors and replacement timber casement to basement. Recessed round-headed door opening to front elevation, with torus moulding and stop chamfer corners to surround, timber panelled door with fanlight, brass fixtures and flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railings. Square-headed replacement timber door to basement accessed by flight of concrete steps. Low limestone plinth to area with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned, but aesthetically simple terraced house presents a classically organised façade maintaining the rhythm and unity of the streetscape. The retention of timber sash windows and a timber panelled door enhances the structure and the survival of cast-iron railings to the front adds interest to this side of Eyre Square.